Podczas konwentu CoNZealand (78th World Science Fiction Convention) ogłoszono finalistów nagród: „2020 Hugo Awards”, „Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book”, „Astounding Award for Best New Writer” i „1945 Retrospective Hugo Awards”.
Best Novel
- The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
- Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
- The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
- A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
- Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
Best Novella
- “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
- The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
- The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
- In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
- This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
- To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
Best Novelette
- “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
- “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
- “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
- Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))
- “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
- “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
Best Short Story
- “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
- “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
- “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
- “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
- “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
- “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)
Best Series
- The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
- Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
- Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
- Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
- The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Best Related Work
- Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
- Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
- The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
- The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
- “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
- Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
Best Graphic Story or Comic
- Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
- LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
- Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
- Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
- Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
- The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
- Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
- Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
- Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
- Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)
- Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
- The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
- The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
- Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
- The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
- Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
- Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)
Best Editor, Short Form
- Neil Clarke
- Ellen Datlow
- C.C. Finlay
- Jonathan Strahan
- Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
- Sheila Williams
Best Editor, Long Form
- Sheila E. Gilbert
- Brit Hvide
- Diana M. Pho
- Devi Pillai
- Miriam Weinberg
- Navah Wolfe
Best Professional Artist
- Tommy Arnold
- Rovina Cai
- Galen Dara
- John Picacio
- Yuko Shimizu
- Alyssa Winans
Best Semiprozine
- Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
- Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
- Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
- FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
- Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
- Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
Best Fanzine
- The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
- Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
- Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
- nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
- Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
- The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
Best Fancast
- Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
- Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
- The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
- Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
- Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
- The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke
Best Fan Writer
- Cora Buhlert
- James Davis Nicoll
- Alasdair Stuart
- Bogi Takács
- Paul Weimer
- Adam Whitehead
Best Fan Artist
- Iain Clark
- Sara Felix
- Grace P. Fong
- Meg Frank
- Ariela Housman
- Elise Matthesen
Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)
- Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
- Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
- Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
- Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
- Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
- The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)
- Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
- R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
- Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)
- Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
- Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
- Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)
1945 RETRO-HUGO AWARDS
Best Novel
- The Golden Fleece, by Robert Graves (Cassell)
- Land of Terror, by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.)
- “Shadow Over Mars” (The Nemesis from Terra), by Leigh Brackett (Startling Stories, Fall 1944)
- Sirius: A Fantasy of Love and Discord, by Olaf Stapledon (Secker & Warburg)
- The Wind on the Moon, by Eric Linklater (Macmillan)
- “The Winged Man”, by A.E. van Vogt and E. Mayne Hull (Astounding Science Fiction, May-June 1944)
Best Novella
- “The Changeling”, by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, April 1944)
- “A God Named Kroo”, by Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Wonder Stories, Winter 1944)
- “Intruders from the Stars”, by Ross Rocklynne (Amazing Stories, January 1944)
- “The Jewel of Bas”, by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Spring 1944)
- “Killdozer!”, by Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
- “Trog”, by Murray Leinster (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)
Best Novelette
- “Arena”, by Fredric Brown (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)
- “The Big and the Little” (“The Merchant Princes”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, August 1944)
- “The Children’s Hour”, by Lawrence O’Donnell (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1944)
- “City”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1944)
- “No Woman Born”, by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction, December 1944)
- “When the Bough Breaks”, by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
Best Short Story
- “And the Gods Laughed”, by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring 1944)
- “Desertion”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
- “Far Centaurus”, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, January 1944)
- “Huddling Place”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, July 1944)
- “I, Rocket”, by Ray Bradbury (Amazing Stories, May 1944)
- “The Wedge” (“The Traders”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, October 1944)
Best Series
- Captain Future, by Brett Sterling
- The Cthulhu Mythos, by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, and others
- Doc Savage, by Kenneth Robeson/Lester Dent
- Jules de Grandin, by Seabury Quinn
- Pellucidar, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
- The Shadow, by Maxwell Grant (Walter B. Gibson)
Best Related Work
- Fancyclopedia, by Jack Speer (Forrest J. Ackerman)
- ’42 To ’44: A Contemporary Memoir Upon Human Behavior During the Crisis of the World Revolution, by H.G. Wells (Secker & Warburg)
- Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom, by George Gamow (Cambridge University Press)
- Rockets: The Future of Travel Beyond the Stratosphere, by Willy Ley (Viking Press)
- “The Science-Fiction Field”, by Leigh Brackett (Writer’s Digest, July 1944)
- “The Works of H.P. Lovecraft: Suggestions for a Critical Appraisal”, by Fritz Leiber (The Acolyte, Fall 1944)
Best Graphic Story or Comic
- Buck Rogers: “Hollow Planetoid”, by Dick Calkins (National Newspaper Service)
- Donald Duck: “The Mad Chemist”, by Carl Barks (Dell Comics)
- Flash Gordon: “Battle for Tropica”, by Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)
- Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica”, by Alex Raymond (King Features Syndicate)
- The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe”, by Manly Wade Wellman, Lou Fine and Don Komisarow (Register and Tribune Syndicate)
- Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk”, by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster (Detective Comics, Inc.)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
- The Canterville Ghost, screenplay by Edwin Harvey Blum from a story by Oscar Wilde, directed by Jules Dassin (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))
- The Curse of the Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Wise (RKO Radio Pictures)
- Donovan’s Brain, adapted by Robert L. Richards from a story by Curt Siodmak, producer, director and editor William Spier (CBS Radio Network)
- House of Frankenstein, screenplay by Edward T. Lowe, Jr. from a story by Curt Siodmak, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal Pictures)
- The Invisible Man’s Revenge, written by Bertram Millhauser, directed by Ford Beebe (Universal Pictures)
- It Happened Tomorrow, screenplay and adaptation by Dudley Nichols and René Clair, directed by René Clair (Arnold Pressburger Films)
Best Editor, Short Form
- John W. Campbell, Jr.
- Oscar J. Friend
- Mary Gnaedinger
- Dorothy McIlwraith
- Raymond A. Palmer
- W. Scott Peacock
Best Professional Artist
- Earle Bergey
- Margaret Brundage
- Boris Dolgov
- Matt Fox
- Paul Orban
- William Timmins
Best Fanzine
- The Acolyte, edited by Francis T. Laney and Samuel D. Russell
- Diablerie, edited by Bill Watson
- Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
- Shangri L’Affaires, edited by Charles Burbee
- Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J. Ackerman and Myrtle R. Douglas
- Le Zombie, edited by Bob Tucker and E.E. Evans
Best Fan Writer
- Fritz Leiber
- Morojo/Myrtle R. Douglas
- J. Michael Rosenblum
- Jack Speer
- Bob Tucker
- Harry Warner, Jr.
Źródło: http://www.thehugoawards.org
Pobierz tekst:
„Amerykańscy bogowie” w komiksie
Do premiery serialu Amerykańscy bogowie (American Gods) pozostały niespełna dwa miesięcy. Nieco wcześniej, bo 15…
Gillian Anderson wystąpi w serialu „Amerykańscy bogowie”
W weekend stacja telewizyjna Starz poinformowała, że do zespołu pracującego nad serialem Amerykańscy bogowie (American Gods) dołączyła…